media source avatar
Big Ten CommunicationsPublished: 6/8/2024, Last updated: 6/9/2024
link picture
Copied!

NCAA Men's Outdoor Track & Field: June 7

page picture

Cheickna Traore, PSU / Photo by Matt Rudisill, Penn State Athletics

RESULTS

EUGENE, Ore. — A day after the Big Ten women won two national championships in field events, the Big Ten men were not to be outdone, securing two NCAA titles on the track as the men's competition concluded Friday at the 2024 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track and Field Championships.

Senior Cheickna Traore clocked 19.95 in the 200 to become Penn State's first national champion since 2018. It was also the Nittany Lions' first national sprint title since 1941. Traore, who started his collegiate career in NCAA Division III, is expected to compete for the Ivory Coast at the Paris Olympics.

Nebraska senior Darius Luff, a Lincoln native, captured the 110 Hurdles national title with a PR of 13.19, becoming the first Cornhusker to ever win that event. He also earned a bid to the U.S. Olympic Trials later this month at Hayward Field.

NEB.jpg

Darius Luff, NEB / Photo courtesy of Nebraska Athletics

Teammate Tyus Wilson earned silver in the high jump, clearing 2.23 meters (7-3.75). His performance helped Nebraska finish in a 13th-place tie in the team standings, the highest Big Ten finish at this year's meet.

Florida won its third-straight team title by a point over Auburn with USC placing the third. The Trojans join the Big Ten this summer.

Other podium finishes were turned in by Wisconsin junior Adam Spencer, who took third in the 1,500 (3:39.80). Big Ten champion Praise Aniamaka of Purdue claimed sixth place in the triple jump, covering 16.30 meters (53-5.34).

The Big Ten produced 49 All-Americans at this year's NCAA men's meet, which will be made official next week by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association.

ALL-AMERICA
First Team (places 1-8)
Darius Luff, Nebraska, 1st, 110 Hurdles
Cheickna Traore, Penn State, 1st, 200
Tyus Wilson, Nebraska, 2nd, High Jump
Jason Swarens, Wisconsin, 2nd, Shot Put
Angelos Mantzouranis, Minnesota, 3rd, Hammer
Adam Spencer, Wisconsin, 3rd, 1500
Cody Johnston, Illinois, 5th, Pole Vault
Charles Godfred, Minnesota, 6th, Long Jump
Praise Aniamaka, Purdue, 6th, Triple Jump
Tyler Sudduth, Illinois, 7th, Shot Put
Mike Stein, Iowa, 7th, Javelin
Kevin Shubert, Nebraska, 8th, Shot Put

Second Team (9-16)
Camden Marshall, Indiana, 9th, 800
Ryan Talbot, Michigan State, 9th, Decathlon
Jackson Sharp, Wisconsin, 10th, 5,000
Aiden Ouimet, Illinois, 11th, Decathlon
Reign Winston, Ohio State, 11th, High Jump
Hayden Tobias, Ohio State, 12th, Shot Put
Cameron Miller, Purdue, 12th, 200
Garrett Kaalund, Nebraska , 13th, 200
Rivaldo Marshall, Iowa, 14th, 800
Zane Forist, Michigan, 14th, Discus
Sean Mockler, Indiana, 15th, Hammer
Tom Brady, Michigan, 15th, 10,000
Jordan Johnson, Iowa, 16th, Discus
Handal Roban, Penn State, 16th, 800

Honorable Mention (17-24)
Kamyren Garrett, Illinois, 17th, High Jump
Caleb Jarema, Michigan, 17th, Steeplechase
Devin Augustine, Minnesota, 17th, 200
Yukichi Ishii, Penn State, 18th, 800
Seth Allen, Purdue, 18th, Discus
Robert Williams, Illinois, 19th, 400 Hurdles
Dash Sirmon, Nebraska, 19th, Javelin
Brett Otterbacher, Connor Czajkowski, Nickens Lemba, Jahn Riley, Purdue, 19th, 4x400
Giovanni Wearing, Wisconsin, 19th, 110 Hurdles
Tyler Brown, Nebraska, 20th, Javelin
Brian O'Sullian, Rutgers, 20th, Pole Vault
Andrew Casey, Wisconsin, 21st, 800
Tyler Carrel, Indiana, 22nd, Pole Vault
Skylar Stidam, Indiana, 23rd, 10,000
Jake Wall, Michigan, 23rd, Long Jump
Patrick Abel, Darius Smallwood, Olivier Desmeules, Matt DeMatteo, PSU, 23rd, 4x400
Nick Foster, Michigan, 24th, 1,500